Skip to main content

AWARDS

  •                        Breeder/Exhibitor of New Zealand's Award Winning Japanese Spitz Dogs

  • ''''Japanese Spitz Breeder Of The year 2015 '''
  •  

  • 'Congratulations!

    Ethical Breeder Award. - USA Award
    . This award is given to carefully chosen dog breeders based on their ethical breeding practices and their overall reputation.

  • Ethical breeder Award 

  • Breeder of over 20  NZ Champion Show Dogs

  • Breeder of over 70 Class In Group/Show Awards

     

    "RUNNER UP BEST DOG in the ""DOG OF THE YEAR"" ANSUDA 2013 & 2014

FINAILIST     ""'DOG OF THE YEAR"""  FINAILIST   ANSUDA 2015 & 2016

 

 

 

  • Runner-up ''DOG OF THE YEAR"  2013 & 2014  - 1st ever in NZ

  • "Reserve Best In Show " at an All Breeds Show   - 1st ever in NZ

  • Runner-up in Group/Best NZ Bred in Group at NZ National Dog Show 2014  - 1st ever in NZ

  • Best Puppy in Group at NZ National Dog Show 2015  - 1st ever in NZ

  • 7th Best Puppy in New Zealand at NZ National Dog Show 2015 Puppy Stakes Competition  - 1st ever in NZ

  • Breeder of  New Zealand & Australian Champion Japanese Spitz to gain a duel title Overseas - 1st ever in NZ x 2 Dogs

 

Breeder of New Zealand's 1st Homebred Japanese Spitz  to gain a Duel Title Overseas of Aust & NZ Champion -   & we now have Prince's son in Australia  and he is over half way to gaining his Duel Title of Aust & NZ Champion. Update : he is also now titled an Aust & NZ Champion May 2016

 

  • No. 1 Japanese Spitz  NZ National Prelude Dog Show    2010,2011,2012,2013, 2014 & 2015

  • No. 1 Japanese Spitz  NZ National Dog Show    2010,2011,2012,2013 & 2014

  • No. 1 Japanese Spitz   Spitz " Dog of the Year"   2010,2011,2012,2013 & 2014 --Compertition no long held

  • No. 1 Japanese Spitz   Asian Breeds Champ Show  2010,2011,2012,2013, 2014 & 2015

  • No. 1 Japanese Spitz  DOL New Zealand 'BEST OF BREED' 2010,2011,2012,2013, 2014 & 2015

  • No. 1 Japanese Spitz  DOL New Zealand 'ALL BREEDS' 2012,2013, 2014 & 2015

  • No. 1 Japanese Spitz  DOL New Zealand 'RISING STAR' 2010,2011, 2014 & 2015

  • Breeder to be Awarded the 1st : Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum & Platinum Plus Merits for a Japanese Spitz through the NZKC

 

 

DOG SHOW RESULTS

 

NAPIER KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 3 APRIL 2016
Aust & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White  -  BEST NZ IN GROUP -
Judge was Mr S Pizzorno (Uruguay)  
 
WAIROA KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 2 APRIL 2016
Aust & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White  -  BEST NZ IN GROUP -
Judge was Mr J Rowton (Canada)  
  
GERALDINE COUNTRY KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 2 APRIL 2016
 NZ CH Drakon The Master of The Game  -   BEST JUNIOR IN GROUP -
Judge was  Mrs G price ( New Zealand)
 
GERALDINE COUNTRY KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 2 APRIL 2016
 NZ CH Drakon The Master of The Game  -  RUNNER UP IN GROUP  & BEST JUNIOR IN GROUP -
Judge was  Mr G Kerr  (United States)
 
NORTH OTAGO KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 5 MARCH 2016
NZ CH Drakon The Master of The Game  -  BEST JUNIOR IN GROUP -
Judge was  Mrs  R Williams  (NZ)
 
CENTRAL HAWKES' BAY KENNEL  SOCIETY - 14 FEB 2016
Aust & NZ CH Drakon The Master of The Game - RUNNER-UP IN GROUP & JUNIOR IN GROUP
Judge was John Sheppard ( Australia)  
 
 CENTRAL HAWKES BAY KENNEL SOCIETY - 27 FEB 2016
Aust & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White  -  '''BEST IN GROUP & BEST IN SHOW''' ---Judge Shelly Walker
 
CANTERBURY LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 27 FEB 2016
 NZ CH Drakon The Master of The Game  -  RUNNER UP IN GROUP  & BEST JUNIOR IN GROUP -
Judge was  Mrs Caroline Stuart (Australia)
 
NORTH SHORE KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 21 FEB 2016
Aust & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White  -  RUNNER UP IN GROUP  & BEST NZ IN GROUP -
Judge was Mrs  J Hubbard (Republic Of South Africa)  
 
NORTH SHORE KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 20 FEB 2016
Aust & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White  -  RUNNER UP IN GROUP  & BEST NZ IN GROUP -
Judge was Mrs L Wilson (Republic Of South Africa) 
 
GERALDINE COUNTRY KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 2 APRIL 2016
 NZ CH Drakon The Master of The Game  -   BEST JUNIOR IN GROUP -
Judge was  Mrs G price ( New Zealand)
 
 
GORE & DISTRICT KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 7 FEB 2016
 CH Drakon The Master of the Game  -''BEST IN GROUP &  JUNIOR IN GROUP -  Judge - Linda buckley ( Australia)
 
SOUTHERN LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 28 NOV 2015
CH Drakon The Master of the Game  -''' BEST IN GROUP  & JUNIOR IN GROUP''' -  Judge -Mrs McKenzie ( Australia)
  
SOUTHERN  LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 29 NOV 2015
CH Drakon The Game of Chance - BABY IN GROUP -  Judge - Mrs McKenzie ( Australia)
 
        SOUTHERN  LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 28 NOV 2015
CH Drakon The Game of Chance - BABY IN GROUP -  Judge - George Ness Australia) 
 
SOUTHERN LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 28 NOV 2015
CH Drakon The Master of the Game  - RUNNER UP IN GROUP  & JUNIOR IN GROUP -  Judge - George Ness ( Australia)
  
WAIMATE KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 21 NOV 2015
CH Drakon The Game of Chance - BABY IN GROUP -  Judge - Ken Hammond ( Australia)
 
WAIMATE KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 21 NOV 2015
CH Drakon The Game of Chance - BABY IN GROUP -  Judge - Mrs Natelle Hammond-Robertson ( Australia)
 

SOUTH CANTERBURY KENNEL ASSOCIATION - 15-Oct-15
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - PUPPY IN GROUP - Judge - Ms G Johnston

NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL DOG SHOW 2015 - 04 October 2015
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - 7th PLACED IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALL BREED PUPPY STAKES- Jan Brownie - 1st ever in NZ History

NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL DOG SHOW 2015 - 04 October 2015
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - PUPPY IN GROUP- Mr H Kadowacki (Japan)- 1st ever in NZ History


The Plains Kennel Association - 12-Sept-15
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - PUPPY IN GROUP- Ms Shaneen Bendixen (Australia)

Ladies Kennel Association - 9-Aug-15
CH Drakon Dont Tell The Bride- JUNIOR IN GROUP - Judge - Ms A Ancell

Otago Kennel Association - 7-jULY-15
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - PUPPY IN GROUP- Mr Adrian Jones (Australia)

Ashburton Kennel Association--31-May-15
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - PUPPY IN SHOW - Mr Arthur C Fry (Australia)

                    Auckland Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Association - 3-Apr-15

                       CH Drakon Don't Tell the Bride - PUPPY OF GROUP -  Judge- Ms Dianne Boyd


Wairoa Kennel Association - 28-Mar-15 
RUBISS PLATINUM MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White -  RUNNER UP OF GROUP - Judge was Hayle Stephenson ( Australia)

Selwyn District Kennel Society - 15-March-15
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - BABY IN GROUP - Ms Frances Darling (Australia) 


North Otago Kennel Association - 7-March-15
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - BABY IN GROUP - Ms Suzanne Beinke (Australia)

Ashburton Kennel Association--21 Feb 15
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - BABY IN SHOW - Mrs Rhonda Lane (Australia)

Waikouaiti Kennel Association - 15-Feb-15 
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - BABY IN SHOW- Annette buxton


Waikouaiti Kennel Association - 15-Feb-15 
CH Drakon The Master Of The Game - BABY IN GROUP - Cathy Wallace

Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association - 31-Jan-15-
CH Drakon Don't Tell the Bride - PUPPY OF GROUP Judge - Mr Gianni Guffanti (Italy))

Manawatu Kennel Association (PM Show) -17-Jan-15 
CH Drakon Don't Tell the Bride - PUPPY OF GROUP - Judge -Mr J Tony Syme (Australia)

NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL DOG SHOW 2014 - 05 October 2014
RUBISS PLATINUM MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White -Judge was Mrs E Cartledge (United Kingdom))
RUNNER-UP BEST IN GROUP & BEST NZ IN GROUP - 1st ever in NZ History

ASIAN BREEDS CLUB-- NZ Nationals - 2-Oct-14
RUBISS PLATINUM MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White - Judge-Carol Donaldson (Australia)   BEST NZ IN SHOW -----Shorthlisted for In Show

ANSUDA Top Dog - " DOG OF THE YEAR" 2013 & 2014 - 18-Apr-14 
RUBISS PLATINUM MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White -

Judging Panel were - Jill Brooker, Rory lowe, Joanne Day
RUNNER-UP " DOG OF THE YEAR" ANSUDA 2013 & 2014 -1st ever in NZ

Napier Kennel Championship Show [CH] 30-Mar-14 
30-Mar-14 -- RUBISS PLATINUM MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White - Judge was Mrs Doreen M Duffin (VIC Australia)
BEST IN GROUP & BEST NZ IN GROUP 

Asian Breed Club Championship Show [CH] - 8-Mar-14 
RUBISS PLATINUM MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White - (Judge was Sumiko Ikeda ( Japan)
""RESERVE BEST IN SHOW""

Bay Of Islands Champ Show - 21-Sept-13 
CH Drakon I've Payed The Judge :  BABY PUPPY IN GROUP  - Judge-Gwen Johnston

Rotorua Kennel Association - 1-Sept-13
              GOLD MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White :    RESERVE IN GROUP - Judge - Ms A Buxton

Hutt Valley Kennel Centre -7-July-13
                    AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White :                       RESERVE IN GROUP ( 466 In Show) : Judge(s) : Annette Bowe (NSW, Australia).

Hutt Valley Kennel Centre AM - 7-July-13
       GOLD MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White :        INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP : Judge(s) : Bev Watt (Victoria, Australia).

Hutt Valley Kennel Centre PM - 6-July-13
           GOLD MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White :   INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP : Judge(s) : Lyndall Black (Victoria, Australia)).

Hutt Valley Kennel Centre PM - 6-July-13
           GOLD MERIT AUST & NZ CH Drakon Damn Right I'm White :           RESERVE IN GROUP : Judge : Lyndall Black (Victoria,Australia)). 

               

Wairoa Kennel Assn Championship Show -6-April-13

                CH Drakon Every Rose Has A Thorn -BABY OF GROUP -Judge was P Primrose ( Australia)NZKC Auckland Exhibition Show - 4-Nov 12 


CH Drakon Every Rose Has A Thorn - BABY PUPPY OF GROUP  Judge was Mr E Pickering ( NSW Australia)

Tokoroa Canine Championship Show
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White 

BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW (1st ever in NZ ) 122 Group/547 In Show- - (Judge was Mr L Butler ( Australia )

Tokoroa Canine Championship Show
 NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP  - (Judge was Mrs C Butler ( Australia))


Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association
 NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP  - (Judge was Graig Scott)

Northland Canine Association -  NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP Best Of Breed & Dog Challenge - (Judge was Jacqui Weekes (Victoria Australia))

Northland Canine Assocaition
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP - Best of Breed & Dog Challenge - (Judge was Glenys Alexander (Victoria Australia))

Taranaki Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Soc
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White -INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW & Best Of Bred & Dog Challenge - (Judge was R Hartmire (Victoria Australia))

Taranaki Non- Sporting & Utility Dog Soc
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP  - (Judge was C Moore (Victoria Australia))

1-Dec-12 - Taranaki Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Society
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - INTERMEDIATE OF GROUP  - (Judge was J Thompson ( Victoria Australia))

HAWKES BAY KENNEL ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White -

 BEST EXHITBIT IN GROUP & JUNIOR IN GROUP - JUDGE : Sue Beinke (South Austrailia).

CENTRAL NON-SPORTING @ UTILITY DOG SOCIETY
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - JUNIOR IN GROUP - JUDGE MR Tassan ....and then he went on to WIN

"JUNIOR IN SHOW" Judge : MRS Tassan ( Austrailia)

HAWKES BAY KENNEL ASSOCITAION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - JUNIOR IN GROUP - JUDGE : Robert Cleland (South Australia).

EASTERN BAY OF PLENTY KENNEL ASSOC
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - JUNIOR IN GROUP - JUDGE : Pieter Tjerkstra (Australia) 

MANAWATU KENNEL BENEFIT SHOW.
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - JUNIOR IN GROUP - JUDGE : Esther Joseph (South Australia)

TAURANGA KENNEL ASSCOIATION
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - JUNIOR OF GROUP (128 Group Entries / 672 in Show) 

TAUPO KENNEL CHAMPION SHOW
Drakon The Unforgiven - PUPPY IN GROUP (109 Group Entries / 674 in Show)

PENCARROW KENNEL ASSCOCIATION IN WELLINGTON
Drakon The Unforgiven - PUPPY OF GROUP (123 Group Entries / 651 in Show) - JUDGE : Diane Baillie (Victoria))

2011 NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL DOG SHOW - MANSFLIED PARK, FIELDING 
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White- Best Of Breed

2011 NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL - PRELUDE
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - Best Of Breed 


2011 NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL - ASIAN BREEDS CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Drakon Damn Right I'm White - Best Of Breed
Drakon The Unforgiven - Reserve Of Breed & Baby Puppy Of Breed

SPITZ CLUB 2011 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - Winning Best Of Breed & Puppy Of Breed
Drakon The Diamond - Runner up Of Breed 

AUCKLAND NON-SPORTING & UTILITY DOG ASSOCIATION APRIL 2011
GOLD MERIT NZ Champion Drakon Damn Right I'm White - Winning Best Of Breed & Puppy Of Breed
Drakon The Unforgiven - Reserve Of Breed & Baby Puppy Of Breed


 

 

 

Ethical Breeder Award Winner
Overnight Boarding

Overnight Boarding

At Albany Pet Resorts all our guests are housed individually and we specialise in social skills and recreational play groups.

Read More
Doggy Day Care

Doggy Day Care

The use of daycare allows you to go about your daily activities knowing your pet is safe, having fun and socialising.

Read More
Japanese Spitz Breeder

Japanese Spitz Breeder

Albany Pet Resort are honoured to except the Ethical Breeder Award for Japanese Spitz.

Read More
Awards

Awards

Breeder/ Exhibitor of New Zealand's winning Japanese Spitz "RUNNER UP BEST DOG in the 'DOG OF THE YEAR' ANSUDA 2013 & 2014 Competition"

Read More
Times & Prices

Testimonies

Fully operated by a Qualified Vet Nurse & Rural Vet Technician, you can be confident your pet will receive quality care and attention.

Read More
Find Us Here 

Find Us Here

Albany Pet Resort, Boarding Kennels & Cattery 113 The Avenue, Lucas Heights, Albany North Shore, Auckland.

View Map